radius turning attachment

  1. nickk Member

    Messages:
    1,552
    powys
    i need to m/c some int' radii of 70mm[rad'] & wondered if any members knew one to recommend ,or even a redundant one to sell? thanks in advance.
     
  2. nickk Member

    Messages:
    1,552
    powys
    am now thinking of making one as i only have 6 rads to m/c ,but still interested to hear other folks ideas.
     
  3. MattF

    MattF Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    9,327
    Location:
    South Yorkshire, England
  4. nodeward Member

    Messages:
    260
    newbury
    homemadetools.net has loads of these on there some are real simple to make might be worth a look
     
  5. MattF

    MattF Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    9,327
    Location:
    South Yorkshire, England
    A good way to squander a few hours too, having a browse of that site. :D There's so many things on there which you never knew you wanted 'til you see them. :D
     
  6. aametalmaster Member

    Messages:
    763
    Location:
    Salem Ohio USA
  7. What lathe do you have, I have a Colchester Student and I can do a 70mm int rad by swinging the compound slide with a short bit of tooling welded at 90 deg to the centre of a piece of square stock then clamped in the 4way tool holder.
     
  8. nickk Member

    Messages:
    1,552
    powys
    good idea! & i suppose u alter the rad' by varying tool protrusion?
     
  9. Exactly, just wind in or out the compound slide, it won't retract enough to do external rads which is a shame.
     
  10. nickk Member

    Messages:
    1,552
    powys
    sucess! wendels method wouldnt allow a small enough rad' so i made a replacement toolpost & set a carbide tip cutter the correct distance of protrusion from the pivot point,as i'm only m/c "acetal" i was able to swing the cutter manually. Photo to follow when i work out how to upload. Thanks to all who helped.
     
Advertisements