Please critique my welds #2

  1. jps Member

    Messages:
    17
    Colchester, Essex
    Thanks to everyone who commented a couple of months ago. Time has flown! I picked some bits out and had another go today. (Perhaps being more consistent in my practice would help!).

    The advice last time I took to be, too slow and power too low.

    So I turned up the power - and tried to move more quickly.

    First off, I did some more straight welds on 3mm plate. Picture below. Compared to last time I upped the power (and the wirespeed), and with each weld tried to speed up. Penetration is good, plenty of heat going through. In the picture below the bottom weld was slowest and top fastest. With the quickest travel I could see the bright red weld pool getting pulled thin, almost like I was breaking off from the trail behind it, so assume that is too fast? I am also getting a flat section at the end of most runs (runs were left to right in the pic)?
    [​IMG]

    Then I tried welding two pieces of box together as a T, so 2x butt welds and 2 x filet welds. It seemed OK to me, but once ground back one I can still see a bit of a line in one of the butt welds - marked on the last pic, should I worry about this? It has stood up to a hammer test very well...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Shoggi

    Shoggi Member

    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Bradford west yorkshire
    Pics would be nice
     
  3. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,942
    Wiltshire, UK
    Pics were showing earlier, maybe they're hosted elsewhere and linked?
     
  4. bourbon Member

    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Lichfield UK
    can't see the pictures mate. What format are you using?
     
  5. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,942
    Wiltshire, UK
    Yep, that's what's happened. Looks like the OP linked to them then moved them so they now won't show.
    @jps please upload them to the forum server instead, that doesn't happen if you do that.
     
    andy28 likes this.
  6. jps Member

    Messages:
    17
    Colchester, Essex
    Sorry, not sure what happened there. I uploaded to Googledrive and linked - they show fine in the post at my end whether i am logged on or not...

    Here's the first pic (the straightwelds I was laying down and trying to increase the speed of pass each time)

    20191124_112328_b.jpg
     
  7. jps Member

    Messages:
    17
    Colchester, Essex
    Here are the pics of the T joint with the box section
    20191124_114320power5 wire4 3mm box.jpg
    20191124_115428.jpg
    20191124_115419_b.jpg
     
    RTFM likes this.
  8. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    4,352
    east sussex
    A lot of spatter there,what gas you using?
     
  9. jps Member

    Messages:
    17
    Colchester, Essex
    Hobbyweld 15, gas flow is set at 10 ltr/m and I’ve kept the wire short, probably 10mm
     
  10. jps Member

    Messages:
    17
    Colchester, Essex
    Can anyone give any feedback now the pics are showing? Thanks!
     
  11. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,705
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    the welds look ok to be honest now

    as goes for the t joint that line appears to be overlap of weld onto metal not ground off properly
     
    stuvy likes this.
Advertisements