Overhead T Fillet - criticism needed

  1. craigten Member

    Messages:
    106
    Shropshire
    Hi guys,

    below are photos of an overhead T Fillet multi run on 6mm steel that I attempted last week. You’ll see that the second and third run are stopped some way short of completion, the reason for this was so I could show a friend what they look like at each stage. However, it looked much better in ‘real life’, or so I thought. I think it looks horrendous in these pics.
    Tips / advice, please?
     
    • 526ED2BB-96CB-4C13-8A34-427D00507621.jpeg
    • 38012B14-B05E-4433-A038-760A59B6594C.jpeg
    • 5F01CAFE-CE28-4DE5-99D7-EB7685F92240.jpeg
  2. mtt.tr

    mtt.tr Member

    Messages:
    3,343
    Essex England
    Id say not enough amps
     
    stuvy likes this.
  3. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    9,311
    Location:
    Essex
    What transfer mode was you in making those runs? They look very smooth, and the way they have sagged suggests the puddle is too fluid, which would suggest too much voltage or amps too high. More likely the voltage is too high.
     
    tom2207 and stuvy like this.
  4. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    2,251
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    As above
     
  5. bourbon Member

    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Lichfield UK
    They look better than I can do on the flat! ( but I'm still practicing!)
     
  6. Lewis_RX8

    Lewis_RX8 Member

    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Scotland
    Indeed

    Right mix of pros and hobbyists on here
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  7. bourbon Member

    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Lichfield UK
    And a good thing that is,. IMHO
     
  8. 8ob

    8ob Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,112
    Location:
    moscow on thames
    I thought the puddle looked a bit long and was wondering about torch angle.

    Bob
     
  9. craigten Member

    Messages:
    106
    Shropshire
    Thanks for this, much appreciated. I was using a Lincoln 405 and settings were 6.14 amps(?) and 21.3 wire speed (readings from the digital set up?)....
     
  10. craigten Member

    Messages:
    106
    Shropshire
    Any thoughts on my settings, guys?
     
  11. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,033
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    cut a section across it , and have a look inside , out of curiosity ,,
    cant do any harm , polish it and etch it .
     
    craigten likes this.
  12. Not a bad attempt, as has been said they look a bit “saggy”, turn the volts down a bit, maybe the wire feed/amps as well to suit and see if you could travel a bit quicker, but overall not bad at all, you’re heading in the right direction
     
    addjunkie and craigten like this.
  13. craigten Member

    Messages:
    106
    Shropshire
    God that will show the ‘truth’ that I’m almost scared to see, ha! Okay, I’ll try.
     
    tom2207 likes this.
  14. craigten Member

    Messages:
    106
    Shropshire
    Thank you. I wanted to go faster but I kind of had that mental block of thinking excessive speed would result in no penetration.
     
  15. Going too slowly will reduce fusion/penetration into the parent material
     
  16. Robert Mullins Member

    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Salisbury, uk
    Don't be afraid because it's overhead, keep it hot, I'd do it as hot as a down hand fillet, maintain the correct angles, lay narrow welds, run a cutting disc along the toe of each weld and remove any silicon or foreign matter that can become entrapped and prevent fusion, on the 2nd pass, overlap the root by half, the 3rd pass may require some manipulation to eliminate /fill any notch between the capping passes;
    I'd be hard pressed to recall any time when I've had to lay a multi-run on 6mn plate
     
    tom2207, craigten and mtt.tr like this.
  17. craigten Member

    Messages:
    106
    Shropshire
    This is excellent advice, thank you!
    Anyone fancy uploading a pic of their efforts so I can see what it should look like?
     
  18. Mpm welding

    Mpm welding Member

    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Cheshire
    I'd stick weld it, so am about as much use as chocolate fire guard! They look too crowned so my guess would be hotter, but I'm pants at mig if it isn't flat as a pancake. Of course I always blame my cheapo machine, but reality is if it was a Kemmpi it'd probably be identical. Stick supposed to be hard, mig easy, wrong assumption. Both pretty hard to do really well. I just like welding big chunky stuff, rsjs, hardfacing buckets, big honking trailers, agri etc etc.
     
    Feet 'n Inches likes this.
Advertisements