New ESAB 215c. Lots of porosity.

  1. Marc T Broussard New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Groton Ma. USA
    I just purchased a new ESAB and following the directions to mig weld this is what I got. The gas is 75/25 argon Co2 mix. Pressure is in the green range according to machine guidelines, machine is supposed to set amp and volts after 4 seconds of welding. This is after MANY attempts to get it to weld smooth and porosity free.
     
    • 5A86F32C-BD24-44EF-B7BA-F7DB42A10F92_1_105_c.jpeg
    • 66DD5E12-1BD2-4018-8954-EF3B9B35B064_1_105_c.jpeg
  2. Country Joe

    Country Joe Argoshield Dark

    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    Somerset - United Kingdom
    Hi there, and welcome to the Forum.

    It looks like a gas issue, with all the sooty residue ariund it.
    Maybe just not enough getting through - a loose hose somewhere, maybe.

    A pea-shooter style flow-meter would give you a better idea as to your gas setting, too.
    Like this one.

    All the Best,
    CJ
     
    metalmelt and a111r like this.
  3. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    You didn’t use that crap jubilee clip on the back of the machine did you? Get yourself a proper Oetiker Single Ear ‘167’ Clamp
     
    metalmelt and HughF like this.
Advertisements