My first time mig welding

  1. Steven Paz New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Fleet, hampshire
    My very first attempt at mig welding with the r-tech 180 please go easy on me
    Thanks
     
    • 15192291001121956138798.jpg
  2. Steven Paz New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Fleet, hampshire
    Round 2
     
    • IMG-20180221-WA0001.jpeg
  3. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,446
    Wiltshire, UK
    No....they're awful! :clapping:
    Looks like you're travelling too fast and not looking where you're going as the bead width varies drastically and you're weaving about all over the place.
    Some look a little cold too but that may have been where you were experimenting with the power settings.
    Slow down, rest the shroud on your free hand and try and get the beads straighter and more even width-wise.
    Don't even attempt any joints yet, just practice on your technique and leave that for another day.
     
  4. Steven Paz New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Fleet, hampshire
    :laughing: thank you
    i will keep practicing not as easy as it looks lol
     
  5. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,446
    Wiltshire, UK
    Keep at it, you'll soon crack it. :thumbup:
     
  6. Ruffian Member

    Messages:
    1,854
    Location:
    Devon UK
    Try and leave runs of tacks first,
    Find out how long you can hold the puddle before it blows through and can use this as a guide to your run's of weld.
     
  7. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,275
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Scribe some lines and try to follow them.
     
  8. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    5,466
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
    Use both hands, one on the trigger the other to steady the torch and keep the tip the right distance from the metal
     
Advertisements