Mig welding thin floor pan

  1. Matt P New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Hi
    I’m having a tough time welding sections of floorpan together on my Beetle. Even with the power turned down I seem to have problems immediately with burn through and the edges of the metal (butt weld or lap welded) end up blowing through and like lace. I’m not sure what I’m doing wrong. Any advice?
     
  2. Ashley Burton

    Ashley Burton Member

    Messages:
    2,722
    Location:
    Northamptonhire
    Quick tack welds work for me!

    Have you cut back all the beyond repair stuff?

    Welding fag paper steel never works out well sadly
     
    stuvy likes this.
  3. Matt P New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    It’s all new metal (at least until I’ve started bodging it!). What power and wire speed settings would you recommend?
     
  4. Ashley Burton

    Ashley Burton Member

    Messages:
    2,722
    Location:
    Northamptonhire
    Low power & low wire speed.

    Does your machine have a setup chart to give you a guide?

    Might be worth practicing on some scrap before you complete turn it into a headache job
     
    stuvy and Alan Reynolds like this.
  5. steveo3002 Member

    Messages:
    5,082
    cambridge uk
    shouldnt be too hard on fresh metal , its not "that " thin

    some folk like to use a block of copper under the join to help stop burning through
     
    BarrieJ and stuvy like this.
  6. Yamhon Member

    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Earth
    Saw a tip recently for welding thin material to thicker material. Put all of the heat into the thicker material and with the puddle wet, drag the wet puddle over the edge of the thin material.
     
    stuvy and Ashley Burton like this.
  7. mike 109444

    mike 109444 Member

    Messages:
    4,144
    uk Bristol
    Does your machine even go low enough to be welding thin sheet ?
    Copper backing wedged under welding area will help a LOT. Length of copper pipe hammered flat will do.
    If you rub some tip dip/ antisplatter onto the copper it will stop it sticking to the welded area (it wont "weld" to the copper BUT does melt into it and can stick)
     
    BarrieJ, Dcal and Yamhon like this.
  8. mr haynes Member

    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    uk
    As above, check what your lowest setting is. Floor pans tend to be a little thicker and shouldn't be an issue for hobbyist type machines
     
  9. north Member

    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    You dont say what machine you use. If you use a machine with protection gas. There should not be aproblem with Little juice.I have no problem with about 90-100 amp on thin metal. i am fast. If you have a machine without protectiongas there maybe be a problem with thin metal. :welder:
     
  10. 8ob

    8ob Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,557
    Location:
    moscow on thames
    Gas, gas type, gasless, .8, .6 :dontknow:

    Bob
     
  11. dan treg Member

    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    uk midlands
    are you using mig or arc or tig or what . pictures would help
     
    Dcal likes this.
  12. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    Angle your torch to push the heat into the thicker piece

    As bob said what set up are you running?
     
    Yamhon likes this.
Advertisements