How to avoid slag inclusion

  1. fizzle New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hey All,

    Looking for advice on how to avoid slag inclusion on deep pocket welds. I am trying to weld angle to box section where the round corner on the box section is creating a deep pocket to fill as shown in Pic 1. Pic 2 shows the results after a bit of cleaning up.

    I dont see a way to keep the slag out of the weld as it has nowhere to go but I guess I am doing it wrong. Im welding it on the flat using 6013 at approx 60amp. I point the rod up into the joint and pull it back. Would I be better off doing it standing up (vertical) and work for top to bottom?

    Any advice welcome as most youtube video are 1/2 plate overlapped or T jointed in perfect position which doesn't help in the real world.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  2. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,520
    Location:
    Bristol
    Looks like your moving to fast and not laying enough metal.
     
    fizzle likes this.
  3. 8ob

    8ob Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    3,839
    Location:
    moscow on thames
    Making hard work of it with those big tacks @fizzle , I would do that in two passes. Lay the first run with a high amps and a tight arc which wont produce a peeler but will fill the radius, chip off and go again as normal.

    Bob
     
    Memmeddu, F.J., minimutly and 2 others like this.
  4. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,004
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    You don't say what size electrode but 60 amps is too low even for a 2.5, I would be running at around 90 to 100 amps in a fillet, keep the arc tight, you can even touch weld with a 6013 and let the electrode burn away at its own rate.
    Just one run here with a 2.5, before and after chipping the slag

    20150626_144208 (Medium).jpg
    20150626_144323 (Medium).jpg
     
    Memmeddu, minimutly, BarrieJ and 14 others like this.
  5. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    @JLP

    Just some research for John
     
    JLP likes this.
  6. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    Sickening isn’t it
     
  7. fizzle New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thats a nice weld Paul. If I tried that at 100 amp would surely blow hole in tube.
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  8. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,004
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    Not if you keep the arc tight, the wider the arc the hotter and less concentrated it will be, varying the arc length is how we control the heat input while welding.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2019
    Parm, Hopefuldave and fizzle like this.
  9. Lazurus

    Lazurus Member

    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Norfolk uk
    Damm clever some people!!:welder:
     
  10. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    3,450
    east sussex
    Thats how mine turn out all the time



    Then i woke up:whistle:
     
    Parm, Wallace, fizzle and 2 others like this.
  11. Munkul Member

    Messages:
    480
    Cumbria, UK
    As said above, you're travelling too fast and not laying it down properly. I imagine you're making a similar mistake to me with 6013 - all you can see is arc and slag, no puddle to speak of, so you're more relying on proper amperage and technique from muscle memory.

    Try travelling slower, keep a tight arc but not jamming it in there, and just watch for the tie-ins to the sides. definitely a few more amps will help too, at least 75 amps for a 2.5, at least 90 for a 3.2 rod...
     
    slim_boy_fat, fizzle and MattH like this.
  12. fizzle New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks all. It is a 2.5 rod. Will give it a go with higher amperage and try form a puddle before I pull back. The rod does tend to stick so thats probably part of it.
     
  13. Pigeon_Droppings2 Member

    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    london
    Thats a very nice weld indeed.....mine never look anything like that!
     
  14. waddycall

    waddycall Member

    Messages:
    824
    United Kingdom
  15. Yamhon

    Yamhon Member

    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    OP, I'm not sure what you're trying to achieve here. You seem to have a good sport for a bevel and then a good root and fill, but then you grind almost all of the weld off...
     
  16. The_Yellow_Ardvark

    The_Yellow_Ardvark If in doubt ask. Same rules for everyone

    Messages:
    10,367
    Location:
    UK
    waddycall and Yamhon like this.
  17. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    I would like to know how thick are the tube and the angle iron
    I suppose that you must make a bead in position..
    Anyway I found that the problem in many cases is the electrode itself
    Some manufacturers do make 6013 that are not suitable for in position welds
    That seems strange but it is the truth
    They use 6013 to indicate the type of coating so rutile but that doesn't mean that you can do also fillet in flat .
    Try using different electrodes at about 70 or even 80A
    But if you have around 3mm tube thickness you can try to use 2mm stainless rods at about 70A ,I did solve many problems with
    Expecially welding sheet metal
     
Advertisements