How can I stop having spatter?

  1. EddyP

    EddyP Member

    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Northants
    Afternoon all,
    Is it possible to do anything to stop spatter like this?
    I’ve tried increasing voltage a little, changing torch angle, higher and lower gas flow, nothing helped. many ideas?
     
    • image.jpg
  2. Lazurus

    Lazurus Member

    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Norfolk uk
    Anti Spatter Spray / Tip Dip? :dontknow:
     
    Parm and The_Yellow_Ardvark like this.
  3. Yamhon Member

    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    Earth
    Make sure your gun angles are correct and consistent and make sure you don't accidentally increase your arc length.
     
    stuvy, Country Joe and barking mat like this.
  4. The_Yellow_Ardvark

    The_Yellow_Ardvark perkele

    Messages:
    12,909
    Location:
    England
    As said, anti splatter and dip.

    You will always get a bit of splatter.
     
    Parm likes this.
  5. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    4,231
    east sussex
    Are you using BOC gas,been getting quite a bit from their gas lately,very annoying
     
  6. EddyP

    EddyP Member

    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Northants
    I'm using SGS gas, it improved a bit on the next run when I cleaned the scale off the parts being welded. I've got some spray somewhere, always thought it was just for stopping spatter clogging the nozzle up :laughing:
     
  7. julianthegypsy Member

    Messages:
    2,777
    Location:
    Cirencester
    It stops the spatter sticking on the work too...
     
    roofman and BarrieJ like this.
  8. Alf98

    Alf98 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Use a piece of scrap metal to catch the sparks if you don’t like (or have any) spray
     
  9. Arclikeharrypotter Member

    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Northampton
    Have you tried increasing wire speed a little. When trying to dial in settings only change one thing at a time.
     
    davidjohnperry likes this.
  10. What gas mix are you using
     
  11. Just to clarify a couple of points above, anti spatter and tip dip does not stop or reduce spatter generation, you should only use it as a last resort if you cannot stop spatter forming. Things you can look at, probably missed a few

    Parameters
    Condition of parent material
    Torch angle
    Inductance (if adjustable)
    Condition and quality of wire
    Gas mix
    Joint design
    Welding position
    Condition of contact tip
    Work return connection quality
     
  12. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    4,231
    east sussex
    Argoshield light,https://www.boconline.co.uk/shop/en/uk/argoshield-light-cylinder
    Have done for quite awhile as most the work i do is thin stuff
    When i 1st started using it it was fine,but now and again you get the odd bottle thats(how can i put this) gone off,so to speak:dontknow:
    Yes i agree with all what you stated up there ^^^^^^^,but,you may know yourself,when it dont taste the same as before its not the same,get me:thumbup:
     
  13. barking mat

    barking mat Barking at Pigeons

    Messages:
    2,899
    Location:
    Brittany, The Arz Valley.
    Diet?
     
    Windy Miller, Muckmagnet and Seadog like this.
  14. You need to get it sent back, because they fill the cylinders in large batches, if you’re having problems loads of other people will be having the same issues
     
  15. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,200
    Somerset
    Weld from the corner outwards, to minimise the area spatter sprays onto.

    Use a bit of spray... sometimes if theres quite a bit of weld in one area, do part of it, then allow it to cool a bit, then add a bit more spray nd then weld the rest.
     
  16. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,476
    Location:
    Essex
    Your voltage is too high.
     
    stuvy and Yamhon like this.
  17. Dougal Thompson New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Scotland
    That looks suspiciously like a TVR outrigger replacement.....
     
  18. Munkul Member

    Messages:
    2,091
    Cumbria, UK
    Exactly what I was going to say.

    It sounds counter-intuitive - surely more voltage will burn hotter and give less spatter? Well actually, not really, not if you're pushing it into a globular transfer range.
    You can also see a wide wetting on the beads which would indicate more voltage than necessary.

    Run the lowest voltage you can get away with to give good wetting. That hot and nasty spatter will disappear, and you'll get much cooler and easier-to-remove light spatter instead.

    If the power source is a good one, you'll end up with zero spatter.
     
  19. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,476
    Location:
    Essex
    Spot on.

    you can see from the users welds that the puddle is far to wide and has undercut the edges.
    I can’t tell what thickness that is but if the OP lets us know his settings I bet the voltage is up round 23/24V and the wire around 6-8m/min. In that horrible globular zone.
     
  20. Georgiegirl New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Lincs
    I usually turn my wire speed down if you have a wire feed on it.
     
Advertisements