Hollow welds

  1. Whiffers New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bristol
    Hello all, this is my 1st post here. I'. A fairly new welder, I've only done little bits of patching before
    I tried to upload a picture, as I keep getting what looks like hollow welds.
    (Ignore the paint as I had to coat it as I have to leave it for a few days)
    Im welding outside using a Clarke 100 e mig with argon/co2 gas.
    I spent ages cleaning the metal before hand and made sure it was a good fit but I keep getting these hollow type welds .
    Can anybody offer any insight for me.
     
    • 20180223_173846.jpg
  2. Ruffian Member

    Messages:
    1,854
    Location:
    Devon UK
    That appears to be lack of gas to me,
    Mine looks the same when I forget to turn the bottle on.
     
    8ob likes this.
  3. Whiffers New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bristol
    I had the gas on. Can the wind affect it that much?
     
  4. gordon stephenson

    gordon stephenson Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,469
    Location:
    Skelton in Cleveland U.K.
    Wind will certainly have that effect, Try surrounding your welding area with some sort of shield/windbreak.
     
  5. RonA

    RonA specialist in repairing sealed for life equipment

    Messages:
    1,416
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees, UK
    If you’re welding outside you definitely need something to keep the wind out, the shielding gas easily gets blown away.
    RonA
     
  6. Ruffian Member

    Messages:
    1,854
    Location:
    Devon UK
    What flow rate of gas are you using?
    Is it from a larger size bottle not a disposable?

    Leave your welder on the same settings and try on a piece of waste material out of the wind and see how it perform's to compare.
     
  7. Whiffers New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bristol
    I'e got a large bottle. I fitted a new flow regulator with the ball valve yesterday and all I could get when turned right up was 12 lpm.
    I wasn't sure if this was enough so I put my double gauge one back on and turned it right up.
    I'l try protecting the area when I get back on it Tuesday.
    Im guessing more flow will help when welding upside down to will It?
    (Ive got some floor pans to do too)
    Thanks everyone for replying.
     
  8. gordon stephenson

    gordon stephenson Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,469
    Location:
    Skelton in Cleveland U.K.
    Too much gas mix flow can cause problems,
     
    Wozzaaah likes this.
  9. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    Clean the gun, put 14ltr through it and shield the area.
    Clean to bright n shiny, shield the area and dont weld when itsi breezy
    Also oil and paint can make a similar porocity issue
    Keep your stick out small
     
  10. Whiffers New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bristol
    Thankyou everyone, I shall be trying again Tuesday
     
Advertisements