Help needed

  1. Mechromencer3000 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Uk
    Hi,

    I have a slight problem. I have been welding a year now and mostly without a hitch. However I am building a unit that is made from mild steel box section 30x30mm x 2.5mm Wall using argon gas mix and 0.8 wire gas flow set at 15cfm.
    The welder is also setup to weld 2.5 to 3mm thicknesses. The problem is the welds are not sticking to the metal when I tack weld it looks ok at 1st but it cracks then separates from the metal I cleaned steel to bright metal and washed it with white spirit as I don't have acetone yet but got some on order. I have tried everything and these naughty welds will not stay put. Can anyone help? Oh and keeping material connected using corner magnet
     
  2. Matchless

    Matchless Member

    Messages:
    1,048
    Location:
    Essex UK
    pictures, pictures, and welcome.
     
  3. Mechromencer3000 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Uk
    Hey sure I will try and post em asap away from workshop atm. Thanks for reply hopefully we can resolve this issue I am starting to think it could be the wire or the steel is damp inside and when welding is sucking up the moisture causing the weld to go bad, maybe a blowtorch in the box end might eliminate it?
     
  4. roofman

    roofman Purveyor of fine English buckets and mops

    Messages:
    7,333
    Location:
    North West
    whats the welder?
     
  5. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    I take it your are cleaning the millscale off the steel?
     
  6. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,200
    Somerset
    Probably just want to turn the welder up a bit.... picture is worth a thousand words.
     
  7. Mechromencer3000 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Uk
  8. Mechromencer3000 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Uk
    Been welding box for a year as well as pipe and flat bar upto 6mm never had this before
     
  9. Arclikeharrypotter Member

    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Northampton
    The way you describe it the weld isnt cracking its just not fused to the material, if this is the case increase you thickness setting and tack them in a little hotter.
     
    stuvy likes this.
  10. Mechromencer3000 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Uk
    Yea got it in one already upped the machine anymore will penetrate through in fact had to turn it down because it was burning through the wall. This was my 2nd idea of to do..
     
  11. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,200
    Somerset
    Turn it up, but dont put such a big tack on.
     
    stuvy likes this.
  12. Mechromencer3000 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Uk
    Yea mill is a pain but yea back to bare metal and cleaned with acetone or white spirit
     
  13. Mechromencer3000 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Uk
    Ok thanks I shall give that a go n light tack it.
     
Advertisements