Gates & Railings

  1. vuego100 Member

    Messages:
    31
    UK
    Just a basic question as I've never welded gates before. When welding 10 or 12mm square bar to a 40mm square box section what's the normal procedure. Spot weld front and back or all four sides of the square bar etc? Or maybe weld two sides of the square bar from one side of the gate, then the other side?
     
  2. vuego100 Member

    Messages:
    31
    UK
    I watched this video that cleared it up
     
  3. wyn

    wyn Member

    Messages:
    3,114
    Location:
    Cardiff
    I noticed in the video he wasn't using much in the way of arm protection.
    I watched a couple of other videos of his where he was saying for the last 20 years he goes 4 times a year to get skin cancer removed.:doh:
     
    vuego100 likes this.
  4. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    Dont take tips from that fool. 16mm to 40mm and 12mm to 30mm gives the ballance far better for starters.
    Guy cant put gards on grinders uses flamable gloves, bear arms no dust mask on the chop saw etc but outside the h+s those railheads will be way off line and centre for sure

    Use a spacer system if you dont have anything else fixture wise for the spindles (pickets )

    This was done with a spacer approptiate length and mitre each end IMG_20190308_113446_693.jpg
     
    vuego100 likes this.
Advertisements