first time on very thick aluminium butt weld, turned out well i think.

  1. w124 Member

    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    poland
    a single detail i had to repair it was 16mm thick:D. prepared it to double V groove around 100deg. with 1,5mm root face and no gap, cleaned with soap and water.
    i was unsure about our TIG if it can handle it since its only 200A but few runs without filler was enough to preheat. 2 passes per side, first i started with the root pass on both sides at 200A, waited a few minutes checked the weld for cracks, then at 160A (it was still hot) the second pass halfway on one side and same on the other side, then again waiting few minutes for the temperature to drop and fill the rest. but 2,4mm filler was hard to keep feeding.
    didnt really knew what i was doing as it was the first time on something that thick but i like the final result:D

    16mmzz.jpg
     
    doubleboost, fizzy, AndySV1K and 3 others like this.
  2. Looks pretty good, I'd have been tempted to put a couple of runs side by side as opposed to such a wide weave but that's probably just a personal thing
     
  3. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,350
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    It’s not just the ‘personal’ thing, it actually would be a better quality joint with multi run capping layers instead of the weave.
    I would of also worked that to an inter pass temp and allowed it to cool to 70°c between runs. Anything that you can do to reduce the size of the heat affected zone without reducing fusion will really improve the quality of the joint.
    You’ve done a decent job of welding it no doubt about that but all it needs is a better understanding of the material. Remember unlike steel aluminium is at its most crack sensitive point when it’s hot.
     
  4. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    9,263
    Location:
    Essex
    I don’t think 200A would weld 16Mm thick material properly.

    Have you done a cut and etch?
     
  5. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,350
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Double v prep it might be ok
    Maybe.
     
  6. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    9,263
    Location:
    Essex
    I've tried 3/4" with my handy tig maxed out. 50Hz Freq to get bit more heat. No chance. It just sucks the heat. Saying that i only used 75 degree preheat as i needed the strength of the material.

    I turned the S3 on and filled it up in 2 minutes at 250A Speedpulse.
     
    Richard. likes this.
  7. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,350
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    You should try the speed pulse XT mate.
    It’s in another league again.
     
  8. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    9,263
    Location:
    Essex
    I've got the XT, thats probably what i used. I think Matt hid the older speedpulse programs for me.
     
  9. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,350
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Speed pulse is mig. It’s one of the lorch speed processes
     
  10. w124 Member

    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    poland
    it was somewhere near 330x80x16mm when welded together. not that big

    i use that technique when theres a big gap to fill. and by looking at steel/ss photos its all weaved so i thought it would work.

    we have an esab origo 4002cw with aristo feed 3004 U82 plus.
    it has a pulse/super pulse but i cant MIG alu, and our only tool to preheat is a TIG torch:vsad:
     
  11. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,350
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Steel and stainless and other metals it is common to see big wide weaves. 2 case scenarios for this.
    1) Speed (cup walking)
    2) Twit face porn welding
    Aluminium however it’s not a good idea because of its hot short behaviour.
    Seems like you’ve got away with it mind as any cracking issues would of come to light straight away.
    I do think if that was cut and etched you’d see a huge HAZ especially on the capping passes.
     
  12. w124 Member

    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    poland
    i know of someone who is a pipe tig welder he was running stringer beads all time on thinner tubing but he decided to change job and was told by the new employeer to learn cup walking as it is required on their 2mm thick steel pipe work, dont know why, and how it turned out. but that was steel.

    i dont get it, can you explain?

    and by the way can you guys show your aluminium work with pulsed MIG? @Brad93
     
  13. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,350
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    A lot of pipe welding employers insist on cup walking. It’s twice as fast as free hand. Like you say it’s carbon steel. Completely different to aluminium
    Of course
    7E7FDDC8-6DE5-4333-9BE2-7740BAC55E11.jpeg
    Twitface porn welds. :thumbup:
    Edit not mine. Google image
     
    eLuSiVeMiTe likes this.
  14. w124 Member

    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    poland
    and MIG like TIG stuff now i get it :laughing:
     
    Richard. likes this.
  15. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,350
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Don’t confuse the two though. Skilled pipe welders walking the cup and show welders putting up there colourful weave pics are not the same thing and I’m not suggesting that either.
    Both demand serious skill don’t get me wrong.
     
  16. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    9,263
    Location:
    Essex
    There you go

    Had a bit of a gas issue here due to a leaky o ring on the Euro connector
     
    • 8CAF0D48-6ADA-4908-BE4C-3AC5B7F9652C.jpeg
  17. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    11,844
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland


    Some of my recent welds with my new EWM Phoenix 355 Puls.

    Just getting to grips with the different settings so have been messing around a bit.

    These are outside corners on 5 or 6mm 5083

    ScreenHunter_1900 Oct. 09 17.34.jpg

    ScreenHunter_1906 Oct. 12 16.54.jpg


    This was some 4" x 4" x 1/4" wall box 6082 and 10mm 5083

    ScreenHunter_1849 Sep. 20 17.51.jpg

    Two bits of 12mm 5083 sandwiched together and then welded to a bigger bit of 12mm 5083.

    ScreenHunter_1848 Sep. 20 17.50.jpg ScreenHunter_1847 Sep. 20 17.50.jpg


    An escape hatch made from 5mm tread, can never remember the grade of that stuff :D

    ScreenHunter_1842 Sep. 19 16.47.jpg

    Lastly a davit arm made from 3" x 1/4" wall tube 6082 and 12mm 5083 web.

    ScreenHunter_1839 Sep. 19 16.45.jpg
     
    bletchmonster likes this.
  18. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    9,263
    Location:
    Essex
    I think you better sell that machine mate you’re getting a bit too good with it!
     
    Hood likes this.
  19. w124 Member

    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    poland
    ill try to post my efforts tomorrow on MIG. CV, since i dont know how to weld on pulse or superpulse, when it comes to aluminium

    i get the idea Richard.
     
  20. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    11,844
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    I will assume it has programmes for AluMg with pulse/super pulse so just set it to that and off you go.
    I have been Mig welding Alu for 30 plus years and it was only recently (1-2 yrs ago) that I got a Pulse Mig. The pulse just makes it easier to do, especially positional but you can get very nice welds with a standard Mig.
     
Advertisements