First proper mig beads

  1. Brian J Member

    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Liverpool
    hi guys got my esab rebel yesterday had my first go today I have only done stick which I do a lot for work and a little bit of flux core before! I didn’t like the flux core much so gave up on mig welding so these are pretty much my first mig beads so advice or criticism is appreciated

    Metal wasn’t as clean as I would have liked only had a cutting disk not any cleaning disks
     
    • D2A1A013-5F43-46F7-9AAC-ED9D96935C3F.jpeg
  2. Ashley Burton

    Ashley Burton Member

    Messages:
    4,270
    Location:
    Northamptonhire
    Looks good, Just got to make sure you get plenty of penetration depending on the thickness of the material you are welding.
     
    Shoggi likes this.
  3. Brian J Member

    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Thanks mate this is 8mm thick mild steel it didn’t penetrate all the way through but I can see scorching on the other side where the welds are
     
    Ashley Burton likes this.
Advertisements