Faceplate holding - boring a disc.

  1. vwmark

    vwmark Member

    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    North Wales
    Hi. I have to bore out the centre of a disc after I put the wrong size on a drawing for lazer cutting.

    I can centre easily enough but anyone got any examples of how to clamp?

    Thanks 20190923_213205.jpg
     
  2. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    27,016
    Location:
    yarm
    make a wooden plywood disk about half inch or 3/4 thick and screw to faceplate from behind using washers and woodscrews put the disk on and clamp with some penny washers screwed on round the edges or a bit of flat bar then bore it out. keep it because its handy for fastening other projects to when needed either clamped or screwed to it :)I bought a lathe and got one supplied with it . saved me making one
     
    • DSCF1079.JPG
    • DSCF1080.JPG
    Turbo, vwmark, Parm and 1 other person like this.
  3. Pete.

    Pete. Member

    Messages:
    8,355
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Double sided tape. Don't use too much or it'll be a cowson to remove.
     
    mtt.tr likes this.
  4. Shox Dr

    Shox Dr Chief Engineer to Carlos Fandango

    Messages:
    13,794
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Hot air gun;)
     
    Hopefuldave and eLuSiVeMiTe like this.
  5. rory1

    rory1 Member

    Messages:
    1,068
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    If you can get away with it For the application , tack a piece of pipe to the back somewhere near the middle that’s bigger than the hole you need and put it in the 4jaw.

    Make sure you face off the pipe first so you’ve more of a chance of running it true
     
Advertisements