Cutting countersunk hole for new vice jaw

  1. jgr2015 Member

    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi all,

    Making some replacement jaws for a Record vice. The screws have a narrow countersunk head - it's 40 degree included angle as accurately as I could measure.
    2020-10-29 19.29.43_copy_1076x789.jpg

    Happily, the jaw will swing in the lathe !
    2020-10-29 19.10.56.jpg

    I ended up setting the top slide to 19 degree (38 degree included) as it seemed to give a better fit on a test cut.

    Now, either to harden or not harden the jaws ...
     
    galooph, tom2207, Dcal and 3 others like this.
  2. roofman

    roofman Purveyor of fine English buckets and mops

    Messages:
    7,827
    Location:
    North West
    Its a vice jaw:confused:..why not just use a countersink tool. Having said that i love your solution;)
     
    Gragson and Parm like this.
  3. jgr2015 Member

    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    The angle is very different to a 'standard' countersink, hence the lathe approach!
     
    nickk and roofman like this.
  4. roofman

    roofman Purveyor of fine English buckets and mops

    Messages:
    7,827
    Location:
    North West
    EDIT....Wrong link
     
  5. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,513
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    harden them a wee bit , then make a set of mild steel softer jaws , and copper or alloy softer again jaws , Ive a set of plastic ones too and they are very handy.
    Nice job on the turning , I would have just sharpened a drill bit to the angle , but yours is a way nicer job.
     
    Anguz likes this.
  6. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    31,715
    Location:
    yarm stockton on tees
    just make some over soft jaws out of aluminium or get the fibre ones if needed
     
    MattF and tom2207 like this.
  7. jgr2015 Member

    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nice thinking with the drill bit - must file that one away for future use.

    As you say, I probably should make these jaws hard-ish for a start. After that, either I make some soft jaws or some decent soft jaw covers as per @brightspark.
     
  8. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,513
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    yep , when I said soft jaws , I meant the slip over type , very handy Im thinking of a leather set next granted they will only be copper and a leather cover glued on .
     
  9. RichardM Member

    I just use two pieces of aluminium angle placed over the steel ones for soft jaws.
     
    MattF likes this.
Advertisements