changing wire size problems

  1. kernowcam Member

    Messages:
    78
    South West uk
    Hi guys
    I changed from .6 to .8 wire today.
    I was getting on fine with fairly controlled welding on .6.. low low setting for thin and low med for thicker.
    Changed to .8 wire and found things are not so good. Welder seems to be/ sounds 'higher powered' without changing the settings. Pushing off a bit and generally not so controlled..

    What am I doing wrong????

    Happy new year
    ian
     
  2. neil Member

    Messages:
    27
    humberside uk
    hello ian, your probably not doing anything wrong at all, if you weld ok
    with .6 wire then your technique etc must be ok, practice will help you
    get used to the thicker wire, i have the same trouble welding thin stuff,
    my machine will only use 1mm and .8 wire and ive found that i just can,t
    fine tune the settings to get it just right, im hoping to find a replacement
    feed roller for .6 wire, until then its practice, good luck,

    neil.
     
  3. kernowcam Member

    Messages:
    78
    South West uk
    I am assuming by leaving the gas / power / feed setting it should be ok?

    The new wire is almost as if there is no gas and 'fierce'--
    ian
     
  4. neil Member

    Messages:
    27
    humberside uk
    hi again ian, what made you change up in size? genrally the .8 wire is
    better for thicker work, you will need to play with the settings ie power
    and wire speed according to the thickness of the material, practice on scrap to tune the settings, if you,re welding thin stuff i find i need to move
    the torch around quicker to avoid blowing holes, but as i said .6 is better
    for thin work, what machine do you use? cheers,

    neil
     
  5. kernowcam Member

    Messages:
    78
    South West uk
    i realised i was on .6 and thought .8 would be better for the work in hand. at the time filling holes / heavier work etc needing more metal. Perhaps i should go back to .6. Mainly fresh 18 gauge steel.

    i changed cause i ran out.

    cebora 130 turbo (same as boc)
     
  6. neil Member

    Messages:
    27
    humberside uk
    hi ian, cebora,s are a good little machine, i used to have one, .6 would
    be my choice of wire for 18 gauge, but you can get by with .8, i have to
    use .8 and i weld as thin as 20 gauge but it gets a bit tricky, if you,re
    machine is struggling on a low setting dont be afraid to turn the power up
    a notch or increase the wire speed, you will find a setting that suits, but
    you may have to be quick with the torch, it takes a bit of getting used to
    before you get complete control, but i would stick to .6 if i was you,
    i only use .8 because i have to, cheers,

    neil.
     
  7. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,343
    Somerset
    You are likely to need to turn the power up a notch, and the wire slightly less. The thicker wire needs the extra to melt it, but it deposits more filler per metre, so a touch less wire. .8 shoudn't be a problem for 18gauge.
     
  8. kernowcam Member

    Messages:
    78
    South West uk
    yes good welder.
    i was turning down the speed to hold it back as it was pushing a bit.
    Perhaps like to you say weld quicker and turn up the speed.
    I boought more .6 today which will solve problem but would like to be confident with .8.. I guess try it on thicker metal.
    ian
     
Advertisements