Can anyone machine me a bushing please?

  1. James1979 Member

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Orkney
    Small job, like really small! I'm between lathes at the moment, otherwise I would do it. Its amazing how much you find you use something when you dont have it....

    Anyhow. Breadmaker is knocking like hell. I've dismantled it and found that the mixer paddle shaft runs in what appears to be a good quality (Bronze, maybe) bushing. Its worn about 1.5mm o/s and is causing the knock. I've packed it full of grease and its made a big difference, but in the interests of 'happy wife, happy life' I would like to get it sorted properly.

    Can anyone machine a length of bushing material and post to Orkney please. It needs to be 11.99mm OD and 6.94mm ID. Length is 20mm but a 60mm bit would be great as it would allow for a few. Shorter would be fine, one bush would do the job but its knocked out 1 bushing in a year so a spare would be handy. I can cut to length and finish with a file which will be more than good enough for this application. Not expecting a favour - if you can do it can you please contact me with a rough price.

    Cheers
     
    Parm likes this.
  2. 123hotchef Member

    Messages:
    9,340
    Location:
    Kent
    have you look on the olilite bearing site u may be able to purchase one
     
  3. nickk Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Hay-on-wye
    Could it be drilled to 7? not sure if I have reamers that size ,will check in the morning.
     
    James1979 likes this.
  4. James1979 Member

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Orkney
    I havent. To be honest its such an odd size I havent even tried. That said, it must have been bought from somewhere originally!
     
  5. James1979 Member

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Orkney
    7 would do I'm sure. I wonder if it started at 7 anyway to be honest. The 6.94 comes from mic'ing the shaft that runs through it but that could have lost 0.6mm is suppose. Its only 0.3 on the rad so possible, and may have been a tad undersize to start with.

    All in all its a breadmaker not a space shuttle so anything that a) makes my wife happy b) keeps the bread coming and c) saves me £150 for a new one is a bonus :thumbup:
     
    123hotchef likes this.
  6. Rannsachair

    Rannsachair Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    1,311
    Location:
    Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland
    If brass will do, I could easily make it from 1/2" bar?

    The only phosphor bronze I have is much larger diameter, so would not want to use it.
     
  7. gordon stephenson

    gordon stephenson Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    Skelton in Cleveland U.K.
    Almost certainly oilite originally.
     
    123hotchef and Hopefuldave like this.
  8. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,034
    Location:
    Essex
    Might be able to find a needle roller bearing the right size
     
  9. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,034
    Location:
    Essex
  10. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,034
    Location:
    Essex
  11. Bladevane

    Bladevane Member

    Messages:
    653
    Location:
    Harwell, Oxon
    Knead by hand.
     
    Brad93, James1979 and slim_boy_fat like this.
  12. julianf

    julianf Member

    Messages:
    4,506
    Location:
    devon, uk
    Would take a while. Certainly easier on a lathe.
     
  13. slim_boy_fat

    slim_boy_fat Forum Supporter

    What about making it from engineering plastic like Delron/ Acetal?

    And if it comes to having to be accurate to 0.05mm, would there be an imperial drill which would be an acceptable alternative?
     
    mtt.tr likes this.
  14. grim_d

    grim_d Unlikeable idiot.

    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Scotland - Ayrshire
    If you buy a bit of phosphor bronze I could do this for you.
     
    James1979 likes this.
  15. James1979 Member

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Orkney
    Just
    Thanks. I looked on the oilite site and they don't have anything near. Doesn't even seem to be an imperial equivalent so God knows where they come from. Possibly made in the same factory in China to the right size

    Thanks all for the replies. I will order one from brads link and see how I get on. I don't think it needs to be mega accurate, given its intended use but close would be good. I can ream the housing it goes in to 12mm so that's no bother. Grease will do the .06 round the shaft id think
     
    Brad93 and slim_boy_fat like this.
  16. slim_boy_fat

    slim_boy_fat Forum Supporter

    We all like a challenge on here.:D
     
  17. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,034
    Location:
    Essex
    Don’t ream the housing. Warm the housing up and put the bush in the freezer.

    0.01mm isn’t worth opening up.

    That’s like 4 tenths.
     
  18. James1979 Member

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Orkney
    Thanks Brad. I'll do that :thumbup:
     
  19. grim_d

    grim_d Unlikeable idiot.

    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Scotland - Ayrshire
    I don't even think you'd need to warm the housing, that'd squeeze in easy.
     
    Brad93, 123hotchef and James1979 like this.
Advertisements