Some MAG Work

  1. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    Essex
    I thought some of these images would be of interest to members:

    Photo 1: 15mm V-Butt S275 1.2mm G3Si1 - Two Cap Runs Not Suitable - Lots of undercut/lack of fill.

    Photo 2: Trying to get a nice 8mm Leg Length fillet weld with Metal Cored Wire

    Photo 3: Coreweld 46LS

    Photo 4: Etch of 8mm Leg Fillet
     
    • 94E597FE-C7D8-4959-9E0B-89A607CA7368.jpeg
    • FFD09716-22C6-4E89-AF2E-466ACBB0B54D.jpeg
    • AD86C47E-D641-4E02-8871-A414584AEC4D.jpeg
    • 99B35DA4-7EA9-471B-BB45-1A5FCC85607F.jpeg
  2. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    11,207
    Somerset
    For a bit of constructive criticism...is that the finished article in the first picture? Looks like it needs a bit of a tickle and a cap run still...? Lack of fill going on there...

    The etched ones, looks like youve got a lack of fusion to the bottom plate, probably poor torch angle...how thick is the plate? Weld looks quite small for an 8 unless its pretty thick steel.
    Was the scale ground off?
     
  3. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    Essex
    No that is welded to a customers procedure, with two cap runs. I welded it out to show it didn’t work with the amount of runs they were trying to achieve it in and afterwards welded another sample with a 3-pass cap.
    That got sent off to the TWI for testing and passed giving us some parameters that we could refer back to the customer to form the basis of their procedure.

    Yes the lack of fusion is what we expected when trying to achieve a 8mm leg fillet weld. The weld on the left was a 1” tack. The weld on the right is the full run seen in the photo. Very little penetration into the bottom plate.
    Again a customer being a bit silly trying to achieve an 8mm leg on 15mm plate in one pass.

    This is why I posted the pictures I thought they might get a bit of conversation going and some member might learn some things.

    Picture #1 is 12mm customer supplied plate after gas cutting and grinding.

    Picture #2&3 is with a 1.6mm root face

    Picture #4 is the butt weld prior to tackling showing good fitup.
     
    • 96F34690-2A1E-4E2F-80B8-D0AF257EDD9B.jpeg
    • 05C6FB15-F688-4640-87F8-8F8AB773F081.jpeg
    • 0D057455-2647-4E78-81B1-E9611C1F2217.jpeg
    • 45589C68-764D-4B69-8D9E-999A766045E7.jpeg
    8ob, Popcorn and HughF like this.
  4. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    11,207
    Somerset
    I gather that the first one was a sinvle V, single sided? How many runs is in it, 4 or 5? Quite a shallow bevel angle too by the looks, best part of 45?
    How many went into your piece, about 7?


    The full run fillet doesnt look bad does it. Not really used it to any extent, so not all that up on it.
    I'd have thought a decent 8mm fillet would be achievable with it...?
     
  5. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    @Brad93 after seeing the other photos on here that 8 is a standard 8 for my firm as I've said I'm not our welding coridantor. I'm just a number but 3 passes is our standard 10 fw so is it in smaller runs like 3mm root 3mm base 3mm final top run to give a 8mm fw or is it 6fw in 3 passes
     
  6. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    Essex
    Yeah, full pen V-butt, single sided, open root. 6 runs went into it. Was 30 degrees, 60 inclusive.

    Our procedure was 7 runs.
     
  7. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    I think the welds look nice buddy I know they don't fit wps but if I could weld half as well as you I'd be in a better job I'll try and find some of my mag welds
     
  8. w124 Member

    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    poland
    im trying to get a nice multi run fillet but i always lose the geometry on large fillets, when its 15 passes more or less,
    IMG_20180612_193716.jpg
    IMG_20180614_202441.jpg
    IMG_20180614_200712.jpg


    :doh:
     
    • IMG_20180612_193716.jpg
    lundtang and Brad93 like this.
  9. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    Still nice looking welds tho buddy I found a small trick clean the glass off between the runs and it helps keep a better line of sight
     
  10. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    Essex
    Very neat w124

    Practice makes perfect. Make sure your plate is always cooled on the multipasses or the weld tends to droop
     
  11. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    Not sure what this was can't see till I post it I think it's either a 6 or a 8 not my finest work I'll add
     
    • WP_20170526_10_51_45_Pro.jpg
  12. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    Some multi runs I did on something for dad not work work related that's the problem I had as said above about the welds dropping a little
     
    • WP_20170910_11_57_09_Pro.jpg
  13. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    Essex
    Little more wire I think mate.
     
  14. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    I'll try that although I'm using different set and in work I'll post a six fw up next.week when.i get five mins
     
  15. w124 Member

    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    poland
    yes i've been waiting till i was able to hold it in a thin tig glove, it took alot of time to complete this.
    im thinking about a job in heavy industry. theres alot of jobs around me for coal mine equipment such as powered roof supports, not so much for TIG.
    but i heard a single man can weld out 30kg of 1,2mm solid wire per shift! those test pieces from my pics were done with 8,5m/min WFS and voltage was set to 4(max5)/1(max7) cant tell how much, but it was smooth spray. its a 500A unit sometimes it shows 26V/888A sometimes 32/250 but its 19-47V and 500A at 39V from the book.
    how much meters of wire is in a 15kg 1,2mm roller?:laughing:
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  16. zeppelin builder

    zeppelin builder Member

    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    peoples republic of scotland
    would you realy want to burn 30 kg of wire a day for semi skilled money i wouldnt !
     
    Brad93 and Badger1bear like this.
  17. zeppelin builder

    zeppelin builder Member

    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    peoples republic of scotland
    lets see the root next time !
     
  18. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    Essex
    I’ve just sent the second plate off for testing when I get them back I will post photos.
     
  19. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    Essex
    My cap came out well crap yesterday. Not helped by the poxy lid I was using and the spatter that went down my ear. Now sat at doctors after waiting at A&E for three hours last night to not be seen.
     
    davidjohnperry and slim_boy_fat like this.
  20. zeppelin builder

    zeppelin builder Member

    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    peoples republic of scotland
    believe me nothing hurts like a molten 7010
    fireball in your ear always wear earplugs
    feels like someone hammered a 6 inch nail in there
     
Advertisements